TOPCon vs Mono PERC Solar Panels: India 2026 Guide
Solar Engineering

TOPCon vs Mono PERC Solar Panels: India 2026 Guide

Sun Wave Technologies1 September 20268 min read

The short answer

For most 2026 industrial rooftop projects in India, TOPCon (n-type) beats Mono PERC on lifetime economics even at a 5–8% price premium: 21–24% module efficiency versus 19–22%, lower heat losses (−0.29% vs −0.35 to −0.40%/°C), and lower annual degradation (0.40–0.45%/yr vs 0.45–0.55%/yr). Choose TOPCon for constrained roofs, hot sites and long-horizon industrial plants; keep Mono PERC where roof space is abundant, the budget is tight and the payback math is dominated by capex.

TL;DR: TOPCon delivers ~3–5% more annual energy in North-Indian heat and lower lifetime degradation for a 5–15% premium — the right default for C&I rooftops where area or heat matters. Mono PERC stays rational for large unconstrained roofs on tight budgets. Check the temp coefficient, degradation schedule and ALMM List-I/List-II status before you sign — not the brochure percentage.

What the technologies actually are

Mono PERC (Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell) adds a rear passivation layer that bounces unused photons back through the cell — the workhorse of the Indian market since ~2017, built on P-type wafers. TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) is the N-type successor: an ultra-thin tunnel oxide plus doped polysilicon layer on the rear cuts electron recombination sharply, lifting efficiency and cutting degradation. HJT (heterojunction) goes further still — highest efficiency (23–25%) and best heat behaviour, but at a 15–25% price premium with limited Indian manufacturing/supply infrastructure.

Key spec differences (typical production modules, 2026):

ParameterMono PERC (P-type)TOPCon (N-type)
Module efficiency19–22%21–24%
Temperature coefficient (Pmax)−0.35 to −0.40%/°C−0.29 to −0.32%/°C
Year-1 degradation~2%~1%
Annual degradation (yr 2–25)0.45–0.55%/yr0.40–0.45%/yr
Bifaciality factor~70%~85%
Low-light (monsoon) performanceGoodBetter
LID/LeTID susceptibilityPresent (P-type)Near zero (N-type)

The heat math: why temp coefficient matters more than STC

The 2–3 point STC efficiency gap is mostly a roof-area argument. The operational gap shows up in summer: Indian rooftops reach 60–70°C cell temperatures — 35–45°C above the 25°C standard test condition. At +40°C over STC:

  • A −0.38%/°C PERC module loses ~15% of peak power at peak heat.
  • A −0.30%/°C TOPCon module loses ~12%.

That ~3 percentage-point peak-heat gap compounds across summer afternoons into roughly 3–5% more annual energy for TOPCon in hot climates — plus another slice from better low-light response in monsoon months. Over a 25-year life, the flatter degradation curve adds more: TOPCon retains ~87–90% of rated power at year 25 versus ~84–87% for PERC.

The heat example: a 540 W module at 65°C cell temperature produces ~458 W if PERC (−0.38%/°C) and ~475 W if TOPCon (−0.30%/large coefficients vary by SKU; check datasheets). Check the Pmax temperature coefficient on the datasheet, not just STC efficiency.

That line about LID is worth repeating: P-type PERC wafers carry boron-oxygen light-induced degradation; N-type TOPCon has essentially none, which is one reason its year-one loss is lower and warranties are more confident.

Prices in 2026: what the premium actually is

JMK Research's tracker (April 2026): domestic ex-works module prices were ₹13.8/Wp for Mono PERC 500 Wp and ₹14.2/Wp for TOPCon, with DCR TOPCon at ₹22.3/Wp; both dropped ~3% MoM in April, and May saw DCR TOPCon rise 9.4% while non-DCR stayed stable. Channel/retail prices run higher (₹17–22.50/W for branded consumer channels). The real-world premium for TOPCon over PERC is 5–15% depending on SKU and scale — not the 25–40% HJT commands.

What the premium buys you:

  • 3–5% more annual energy in hot climates from the temperature coefficient and degradation advantage.
  • More watts per square metre (21–24% vs 19–22% efficiency) — on a constrained factory roof, that's more kW on the same shed.
  • Stronger 25-year retained power (87–90% vs 84–87%) — which matters when your financing model counts 25-year cash flows.

When is PERC the rational choice? When roof area is unconstrained, capex is the binding constraint, or a reliable manufacturer prices PERC far below TOPCon on the specific SKU you're buying. When is TOPCon the rational choice? For most C&I plants: tight roofs, hot climates (Rajasthan afternoons, NCR summers), plants above 10 kW, and any buyer whose payback math runs over 25 years.

ALMM and procurement discipline

For subsidised and government-scheme projects, the module must be on ALMM List-I — and since 1 June 2026, subsidised projects need ALMM List-II domestic cells (with the net-metering/open-access exemption extended to 31 December 2026 — see our ALMM List-II exemption guide). Two practical checks:

  1. Verify the exact model string on the live ALMM portal the day you sign — not the brand name, the model. See our ALMM List-I 50th revision coverage for the market picture.
  2. Match inverter MPPT input currents to modern high-Wp modules — 600 W+ TOPCon modules can push ~15 A string currents; undersized MPPTs clip the yield you paid for.

The buyer's decision rule

Choose TOPCon when: roof area is constrained (you need more kW from the same roof), tariff avoidance is at ₹7+/kWh, the plant life assumption is 25+ years, or you're in a high-heat, high-irradiance zone (Rajasthan, Haryana, NCR summers). Choose Mono PERC when: roof area is abundant, capex is the binding constraint, and the PERC SKU comes from a bankable ALMM-listed manufacturer at a meaningful discount.

Either way, lock the exact module model, its ALMM listing, the datasheet temp coefficient and the degradation schedule into the EPC contract — see how to read a solar EPC quote and Waaree vs Trina for brand-level context; current ex-works pricing sits in our monthly module price tracker.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TOPCon better than Mono PERC for Indian rooftops?

For most C&I rooftops in 2026, yes: TOPCon delivers 21–24% efficiency vs 19–22% for PERC, loses less output in heat (−0.29 vs −0.35 to −0.40%/°C), degrades slower (0.40–0.45%/yr vs 0.45–0.55%/yr), and generates 3–5% more annual energy in hot climates — for a 5–15% price premium. PERC remains rational on large unconstrained roofs when priced meaningfully lower from a bankable maker.

How much more expensive is TOPCon than Mono PERC?

Typically 5–15% at module level. JMK Research's April 2026 tracker put domestic ex-works prices at ₹13.8/Wp for Mono PERC (500 Wp) and ₹14.2/Wp for TOPCon; DCR TOPCon runs far higher (₹22.3/Wp in April). Retail branded channels run higher still (₹17–22.50/W). The ₹/W premium narrows in efficiency-adjusted terms because TOPCon needs fewer panels — and less mounting, cabling and labour — per kW.

Do TOPCon panels degrade slower than Mono PERC?

Yes. TOPCon's typical schedule is ~1% year-one and ~0.40–0.45%/yr thereafter; PERC's is ~2% year-one and 0.45–0.55%/yr. Over 25 years TOPCon retains roughly 87–90% of nameplate versus 84–87% for PERC — the compounding difference shows up in the final decade of the plant's life.

Which technology is better for hot Indian summers?

TOPCon. Its temperature coefficient (−0.28 to −0.32%/°C vs −0.35 to −0.40%/°C for PERC) means at 65°C cell temperature a PERC module loses ~15% of peak power while TOPCon loses ~12% — worth roughly 3–5% more annual energy in North Indian summers. HJT beats both on heat (−0.24 to −0.27%/°C) but carries a 15–25% price premium and thinner ALMM availability.

Are TOPCon panels ALMM-listed and subsidy-eligible?

Yes — Indian manufacturers (Waaree, Premier Energies, Gautam Solar and others) list TOPCon models on ALMM List-I, and the 9th List-II revision (August 2026) pushed domestic TopCon/HJT cell capacity past 35 GW. For C&I net-metering/open-access projects, the cell exemption runs until 31 December 2026, so ALMM status matters chiefly for subsidy-eligible and government-scheme projects.

Sources

  • JMK Research Monthly RE Update, April 2026: domestic module prices — Mono PERC 500 Wp ₹13.8/Wp, TOPCon ₹14.2/Wp, DCR TOPCon ₹22.3/Wp; global TOPCon +13.8% MoM; domestic prices −3% MoM.
  • JMK Research Monthly RE Update, May 2026: DCR TOPCon +9.4% MoM; non-DCR TOPCon and Mono PERC stable.
  • Manufacturer datasheets and Indian market analyses, 2026: efficiency ranges (PERC 19–22%, TOPCon 21–24%), temp coefficients (−0.29 to −0.40%/°C by technology), degradation schedules (PERC ~0.45–0.55%/yr; TOPCon ~0.40–0.45%/yr), and HJT comparison points.
  • MNRE ALMM List-I 50th revision (August 2026, 217 GW module capacity) and List-II revisions; MNRE OM of 18 July 2026 extending the List-II exemption to 31 December 2026 for net-metering/open-access projects.
  • Indian C&I EPC procurement data, Q2 2026 channel bands for branded module pricing.

Explore Sun Wave's solar solutions

Sun Wave specifies Tier-1 TOPCon and Mono PERC modules for industrial rooftops across Delhi-NCR, Haryana, Rajasthan, UP and West Bengal — with ALMM verification, datasheet-level yield modelling and bankable warranties. See our inverter selection guide and talk to our team for a plant-specific technology recommendation.

Ready to Go Solar?

Get a free consultation and custom quote for your industrial or commercial facility. Start saving on energy costs today.

Get Free Quote